In re Freidinger
[…] The Court finds it difficult to conceive of a circumstance where such a request would be approved.

Before applying the standards for awarding professional compensation set forth in Section 330, the Court will address the three arguments raised by JRA. First is JRA'S claim of a statutory lien against the proceeds from settlement of the wrongful discharge suit. Pursuant to the Illinois Attorneys Lien Act (Act), 770 ILCS 5/1, a lien can be created in favor of attorneys on all claims placed in their hands for suit or collection. The Act provides, in its entirety, as follows:

Attorneys at law shall have a lien upon all claims, demands and causes of action, including all claims for unliquidated damages, which may be placed in their hands by their clients for suit or collection, or upon which suit or action has been instituted, for the amount of any fee which may have been agreed upon by and between such attorneys and their clients, or, in the absence of such agreement, for a reasonable fee, for the services of such suits, claims, demands or causes of action, plus costs and expenses. To enforce such lien, such attorneys shall serve notice in writing, which service may be made by registered or certified mail, upon the party against whom their clients may have such suits, claims or causes of action, claiming such lien and stating therein the interest they have in such suits, claims, demands or causes of action. Such lien shall attach to any verdict, judgment or order entered and to any money or property which may be recovered, on account of such suits, claims, demands or causes of action, from and after the time of service of the notice. On petition filed by such attorneys or their clients any court of competent jurisdiction shall, on not less than 5 days' notice to the adverse party, adjudicate the rights of the parties and enforce the lien.