In re Freeman
[…] See In re JL, 483 Mich 300, 322 n 15; 770 NW2d 853 (2009).

Nevertheless, recognized exceptions exist for cases "involving aggravated circumstances under MCL 712A.19a(2)." In re L D Rippy, ___ Mich App ___, ___; ___ NW2d ___ (2019) (Docket No. 347809); slip op at 2. Pursuant to MCL 712A.19a(2)(a), reasonable efforts are not required if "[t]here is a judicial determination that the parent has subjected the child to aggravated circumstances as provided in section 18(1) and (2) of the child protection law, 1975 PA 238, MCL 722.638." MCL 722.638 states, in relevant part:

(1) The department shall submit a petition for authorization by the court under section 2(b) of chapter XIIA of 1939 PA 288, MCL 712A.2, if 1 or more of the following apply:

(a) The department determines that a parent, guardian, or custodian, or a person who is 18 years of age or older and who resides for any length of time in the child's home, has abused the child or a sibling of the child and the abuse included 1 or more of the following:


* * *

(iii) Battering, torture, or other severe physical abuse.

(iv) Loss or serious impairment of an organ or limb.


* * *

(v) Life threatening injury.


* * *

(2) In a petition submitted as required by subsection (1), if a parent is a suspected perpetrator or is suspected of placing the child at an unreasonable risk of harm due
to the parent's failure to take reasonable steps to intervene to eliminate that risk, the department shall include a request for termination of parental rights at the initial dispositional hearing as authorized under section 19b of chapter XIIA of 1939 PA 288, MCL 712A.19b.
Thus, DHHS is not required to make reasonable efforts aimed at reunification where child protective proceedings involve severe physical abuse, loss or serious impairment of an organ or limb, or life-threatening injury.

In the present case, DHHS sought termination at the initial disposition because JF's injuries met the aggravating circumstances criteria of MCL 722.638(1)(a)(iii), (iv), and (v).