CASE NO. 22-60043
[…] Regardless, even assuming this Court could revoke the Debtor's Subchapter V election, it would not do so here. A primary reason the damages portion of the Texas and Connecticut actions concluded was that the Court entered agreed orders modifying the automatic stay. And the Debtor, the Plaintiffs, and Jones are currently engaged in mediation. The Debtor has also filed a Subchapter V plan, and several nondischargeability adversary proceedings have started against the Debtor. The issues that will define this case are quickly coming to a head. And this Court is ready to address them.
11 U.S.C. § 103(i) states, "Subchapter V of chapter 11 of this title applies only in a case under chapter 11 in which a debtor (as defined in section 1182 ) elects that subchapter V of chapter 11 shall apply."
Id. § 1112.
Conclusion
Thus, for the reasons stated above, it is ORDERED that the Plaintiffs’ joint motion to revoke the Debtor's Subchapter V election is denied.