DOCKET NO. A-4481-11T1
[…] Div. 1983). As the "primary factfinder," the agency has the "ultimate authority, upon a review of the record submitted by the ALJ[,] to adopt, reject or modify the recommended report and decision of the ALJ." N.J. Dep't of Pub. Advocate v. N.J. Bd. of Pub. Utils., 189 N.J. Super. 491, 507 (App. Div. 1983)(citing N.J.S.A. 52:14B-10(c)). Nevertheless, where an agency head rejects or modifies an ALJ's findings of fact unrelated to issues of witness credibility, N.J.S.A. 52:14B-10(c) provides that "the agency head shall state with particularity the reasons for rejecting the findings and shall make new or modified findings supported by sufficient, competent, and credible evidence in the record."
Applying these principles here, we discern no basis for disturbing the Commission's decision to suspend and remove Fratella from her position.