No. 14–0225.
[…] In response to the parties' motions, the court filed an order on January 10, 2014, concluding it had “incorrectly stated the visitation utilized by the parties prior to the court's hearing on October 16, 2013.” The court amended its order to restore visitation for one evening of every week following Chad's non-visitation weekends. Jennifer now appeals the child support and visitation issues.
II. Principles of Modification and Standard of Review
A district court has authority to modify a child support order under Iowa Code section 598.21C (2013) if the parent seeking modification is able to show “a substantial change in circumstances” which includes “changes in the employment, earning capacity, income or resources of a party.” Iowa Code § 598.21C(1). Additional criteria for modification exists when the court ordered child support varies by ten percent or more from the amount which would be due under the child support guidelines. Iowa Code § 598.21C(2).