In re Franklin Savings Corporation
[…] (ii) Consequences without an election to disaffiliate. M recognizes no gain or loss from the transfer and MB succeeds to M's basis in the transferred assets, M's items described in section 381(c) (subject to the conditions and limitations specified in section 381(c)) and TIN. Section 1.597-4(d)(1). (If M had a deferred FFA account, MB would also succeed to that account. Section 1.597-4(d)(1).) MB continues M's taxable year and succeeds to M's status as a member of the X consolidated group after May 1, 1996. Section 1.597-4(d)(1) and (f). MB and M are treated as a single entity for income tax purposes. Section 1.597-4(e).

IRC § 597(b)(3) expressly requires "[n]o regulations prescribed under this section shall permit the utilization of any deduction (or other tax benefit) if such amount was in effect reimbursed by nontaxable Federal financial assistance."

Under normal IRC § 1501 consolidated return rules, if the parent does not satisfy the 80 percent stock ownership requirement, a subsidiary may not be included in the consolidated return.