In re Franklin Savings Corporation
[…] The group's tax liability is based on its consolidated taxable income, which is determined by aggregating the separate income or loss of each member. The deductions and losses generated by one corporation in the group may be used to offset income generated by other members.

However, when a Federal regulatory agency assumes control over a financial institution, taxes are determined under IRC § 597 and its implementing regulations. IRC § 597(a) states taxes and surtaxes on "any transaction in which Federal financial assistance is provided with respect to a bank or domestic building and loan association shall be determined under regulations prescribed by the Secretary." Treas. Reg. § 1.597-4(f) provides control of a financial institution by a Federal agency does not terminate the institution's membership in an affiliated group, regardless whether the institution received Federal financial assistance in any particular year. The examples in Treas.