In re Franklin Savings Corporation
[…] Reg. § 1.597-4 based on an alleged conflict with IRC § 1504.

The regulation is a valid exercise of IRS authority conferred by Congress. Based upon IRC § 597, its legislative history, and the preamble to the proposed implementing regulations, Treas. Reg. 1.597-4(f) is properly interpreted to include a non-stock mutual savings association as an affiliated group member and is a reasonable implementation of § 597. Further, it accomplishes the legislative mandate that the regulations not "permit the utilization of any deduction (or other tax benefit) if such amount was in effect reimbursed by nontaxable Federal financial assistance." E. The Debtor is taking inconsistent positions.

A taxpayer is not permitted to reduce his tax bill by reporting one thing is true, and then, after expiration of the statute of limitations, recanting and taking a different position on a later return.