No. BK–S–10–32720–BAM.
[…] This is apparently a variant of one of three options that appear on Official Form B9I, which states: “The debtor has filed a plan. The plan or a summary of the plan and notice of confirmation hearing will be sent separately.” Regardless, this statement also does not appear authorized by the Bankruptcy Code or the Rules.
The Bankruptcy Code contemplates that a debtor may modify or amend the plan before confirmation. Section 1323(a) states that “[t]he debtor may modify the plan at any time before confirmation....” This modification then becomes part of the new plan. 11 U.S.C. § 1323(b).
At this point, the question arises as to what notice must be given and when it must be given. The Bankruptcy Code is silent on this point. The Bankruptcy Rules, however, are explicit in some, but not all, cases.