In re Frank Piazza v. Rockland Cty. Bd. of Elect.
[…] In the Matter of Nodar v. Power, 18 NY2d 697.

The court has no power to set aside an election simply because a candidate may be "aggrieved" or because a candidate or one or more voters were deprived of a legal right by reason of some irregularity or other defect in the voting process. It is clear that the court is empowered to act only when such irregularities as may have existed could have affected the result and because of such irregularities it is impossible to determine who was rightfully elected or nominated. Matter of McGuinness v. De Sapio, 9 AD2d 65.

Election Law § 16-102 provides, in relevant part, as follows:

* * *

3. The court may direct . . . the holding of a new primary election, . . . where it finds there has been such fraud or irregularity as to render impossible a determination as to who rightfully was nominated or elected.

After hearing the testimony offered, the Court finds that Petitioners first witness asked the election officials for help in casting a write-in ballot for Valentine and an official entered the closed voting booth with her.