NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] (Ibid.; Cal. Rules of Court, rule 5.550(a)(4).) It is an abuse of discretion to grant a continuance that is not in the child’s best interests. (B.C., supra, at p. 146.)
We consider these principles in light of the procedures available for the voluntary relinquishment of a child. Generally, a birth parent may voluntarily relinquish a child for adoption. (Fam. Code, § 8700, subd. (a).) This is accomplished “by a written statement signed before two subscribing witnesses and acknowledged before an authorized official” of the State Department of Social Services (SDSS) or a licensed adoption agency. (Ibid.) Known as a “designated voluntary relinquishment, ” subdivision (f) of section 8700 allows a birth parent to name the person with whom he or she intends the child to be placed.