NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] (Fam. Code, § 8700, subd. (g).) The parent then has 30 days from the date the notice is mailed to rescind the relinquishment. (Id., subd. (h).)
Parents of a child found to be a person described by Welfare and Institutions Code section 300 retain the right to voluntarily relinquish that child “at any time while the child is a dependent child of the juvenile court, if the department or agency is willing to accept the relinquishment.” (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 361, subd. (b); see also Fam. Code, § 8700, subd. (i) [“If the parent has relinquished a child, who has been found to come within Section 300 of the Welfare and Institutions Code or is the subject of a petition for jurisdiction of the juvenile court under Section 300 of the Welfare and Institutions Code, to the department or a licensed adoption agency for the purpose of adoption, the department or agency accepting the relinquishment shall provide written notice of the relinquishment within five court days to all of the following: [¶] (1) The juvenile court having jurisdiction of the child. [¶] (2) The child’s attorney, if any. [¶] (3) The relinquishing parent’s attorney, if any.”].) When a voluntary relinquishment becomes final before a.26 hearing, the relinquishment precludes the juvenile court from proceeding with the hearing.