Case No. 01-83748C-11D.
[…] The assessment of the unpaid tax liability of the Debtor thus remains in effect. Collection of taxes pursuant to an assessment may be pursued by administrative methods such as tax liens, summonses and levies, or by judicial methods such as suits to foreclose liens or reduce assessments to judgment. 26 U.S.C. §§ 6321- 6326, 7403. These available methods are broad enough to include the action taken by the IRS in this case when it asserted its claim against the funds held by the Examiner.
Section 6502(a)(1) provides that "[w]here the assessment of any tax imposed by the title has been made within the period of limitations properly applicable thereto, such tax may be collected by levy or by a proceeding begun . . . within ten years after the assessment of the tax. . . ."
The $213,476.93 included in the IRS proof of claim was the aggregate amount of five separate assessments, four of which occurred on April 30, 2001, with the fifth assessment occurring on October 14, 2002.