Case No. 01-83748C-11D.
[…] For the reasons that follow, the court concludes that this issue should be answered in favor of the IRS and that the IRS is entitled to receive the funds held by the Examiner.
As to whether the IRS may correct the error that occurred when the IRS gave the Debtor credit the second time for overpayments that already had been applied against the Debtor's tax liability, the court is satisfied that the IRS is entitled to correct the error that occurred when the Debtor was given credit for the overpayments the second time. In granting such credit, the IRS was acting pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 6402. Under that section of the Internal Revenue Code, the IRS "may credit the amount of such overpayment, including any interest allowed thereon, against any liability in respect of an internal revenue tax on the part of the person who made the overpayment and shall, subject to subsections (c), (d), (e), and (f), refund any balance to such person." When the IRS has acted under section 6402, "[t]he Commissioner may reverse a credit under Section 6402(a) allowed erroneously." 3 Laurence F. Casey, Casey Federal Tax Practice § 10:22 (2010) (citing Comm'r v. Newport Indus., Inc., 121 F.2d 655 (7th Cir. 1941)).