In re Franck
[…] Pursuant to In re Lyon (1987), 36 Ohio Misc.2d 22, 521 N.E.2d 1155, this loss will be considered allowable expense.

After consideration of the reparations application, the Attorney General's finding of fact and recommendation, the investigative material in the claim file, and the applicant's response, I find the applicant has met the jurisdictional requirements necessary for an award of reparations.

Although the alleged victim was not present in the room when the criminally injurious conduct took place, she may, nevertheless, qualify as a victim.

R.C. 2743.51(L) states:

"`Victim' means a person who suffers personal injury or death as a result of any of the following:

"(1) Criminally injurious conduct;

"(2) The good faith effort of any person to prevent criminally injurious conduct;

"(3) The good faith effort of any person to apprehend a person suspected of engaging in criminally injurious conduct."

The question relevant to this claim is whether the applicant suffered injury as a result of criminally injurious conduct, thereby qualifying as a victim.