In re Francisco
[…] (Hernandez, supra, 71 Cal.App.4th at p. 424.) The court in Kons, addressing the same issue, disagreed and held section 1370 was not a firmly rooted hearsay exception for confrontation clause purposes. (Kons , supra, 108 Cal.App.4th at p. 523.) The court noted that although there may be, in some cases, similarities between statements admitted as spontaneous statements and statements admitted under section 1370, if the similarity were always close, there would be no need for section 1370. (Ibid .)

Section 1240, the "spontaneous statement exception," provides: "Evidence of a statement is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement: [P ] (a) Purports to narrate, describe, or explain an act, condition, or event perceived by the declarant; and [P ] (b) Was made spontaneously while the declarant was under the stress of excitement caused by such perception."

We agree with the Kons court in concluding section 1370 is not a deeply rooted hearsay exception. Whether its application violated Franciscos right to confront witnesses therefore depends on whether the proffered statement bears adequate indicia of reliability.