In re Francisco
[…] (Pen. Code, § 242.) Since section 1370, by its plain language, is applicable to situations where there is no injury at all but only the threat of injury, and since we have concluded the statute is applicable in misdemeanor prosecutions, it follows that even de minimis injury must satisfy the provisions of subdivision (a)(1). A slap is such an injury because it constitutes the violent application of unlawful force. No physical trauma need be evident.

On the basis of the foregoing, we conclude the juvenile court did not err by determining the hearsay testimony fulfilled the requirement of section 1370, subdivision (a)(1).

C. At or Near the Time of Injury or Threat

Francisco next challenges the juvenile courts determination that Dematoss testimony described statements made by B.S. "at or near the time of the infliction or threat of physical injury." At issue is whether the space of a day between the alleged battery and the report to the police is within the timeframe contemplated by the statute.

Again, as Francisco notes, there is little case law addressing this issue. In People v.