2 CA-CV 2013-0002
[…] Finally, Alex argues that there was no confusion or disruption in the trial process due to the filing of a premature notice of appeal. This is contradicted by the trial court's decision to file the November 19 ruling clarifying that the first notice of appeal was premature because the September 13 ruling was not a final order of the court. In any event, an absence of deleterious effect on trial court proceedings does not justify a Barassi exception.
Attorney Fees
¶18 Alex and Sammi both request their costs and attorney fees on appeal pursuant to A.R.S. § 25-324. We must consider "the financial resources of both parties and the reasonableness of the positions each party has taken throughout the proceedings," to determine whether to award attorney fees under the statute. A.R.S. § 25-324(A). The purpose is "'to provide a remedy for the party least able to pay.'" Bell-Kilbourn v.