Case No. 04-44787, Adversary No. 05-4087.
[…] Instead, her testimony was consistent with the conclusion that the transfer was made on the date on which the quit claim deed was recorded.
Finally, Defendant is prevented from asserting that the transfer of the Layer Road property occurred in 1998 as a defense to the present action because the transfer of real property by oral agreement violates the Ohio Statute of Frauds. See OHIO REV. CODE ANN. § 1335.05 (West 2006) ("No action shall be brought whereby to charge a person . . . upon a contract or sale of lands, tenements . . . unless the agreement upon which such action is brought, or some memorandum or note thereof, is in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith or some other person thereunto by him or her lawfully authorized.").
Having concluded that the transfer of the Layer Road property occurred on January 15, 2003, the Court must next examine the Debtor's financial situation at that time in order to determine whether Plaintiff has carried his burden of proof with respect to the remaining elements of his case.