Case No. 04-44787, Adversary No. 05-4087.
[…] Debtor testified that Defendant gave her Eighteen Thousand Dollars ($18,000.00) to Nineteen Thousand Dollars ($19,000.00) prior to January 15, 2003, and "more after [January 15, 2003]." Defendant testified that she gave Debtor approximately Twenty-Two Thousand Dollars ($22,000.00) between 1995 and the date of trial.
However, to the extent that the transfer of the Layer Road property may have been undertaken in exchange for Defendant's promise of future support to Debtor, it is clear from the plain language of the Act that Debtor did not receive any value for the transfer. R.C. § 1336.03(A) reads, in pertinent part, "value does not include an unperformed promise made otherwise than in the ordinary course of the business of the promisor to furnish support to the debtor or another person." OHIO REV. CODE ANN. § 1336.03 (West 2006).
Accordingly, the Court must limit its analysis to the financial support provided to the Debtor prior to the transfer in order to determine whether "reasonably equivalent value" was given in exchange for the Layer Road property. Value is given for a transfer, according to R.C. § 1336.03(A), if "in exchange for the transfer . . . property is transferred or an antecedent debt is secured or satisfied. . . ." R.C. § 1336.03 (West 2006).
Although Defendant did not cite R.C. § 1336.03(A), her argument is based upon the assertion that the Layer Road property was transferred to her by Debtor to repay Defendant for the financial support she provided to Debtor prior to the transfer.