No. COA14–108.
[…] A judge is subject to reversal for abuse of discretion only upon a showing by a litigant that the challenged actions are manifestly unsupported by reason.
McKyer v. McKyer, 182 N.C.App. 456, 459, 642 S.E.2d 527, 529–30 (2007) (internal citations and quotation marks omitted).
Judge Collins' 1 February 2013 order dismissed Wells Fargo's appeal of the clerk's dismissal of the foreclosure proceeding. Although the order dismissed the appeal "without prejudice," Wells Fargo is barred from appealing the clerk's order by N.C. Gen.Stat. § 45–21.16(d1) (2013) (clerk's order in foreclosure proceeding "may be appealed to the judge of the district or superior court having jurisdiction at any time within 10 days after said act " (emphasis added)). Therefore, the 2 January 2013 clerk's order dismissing the foreclosure petition stands, and the 1 February 2013 order effectively ended the foreclosure proceeding.
It is well settled that "[o]nly a ‘party aggrieved’ may appeal from an order or judgment of the trial division."