No. COA12–865.
[…] However, since the court reduced its contempt order to writing, the controlling findings are those in the written order—specifically, the preprinted finding that “the contemnor was given summary notice of the charges and summary opportunity to respond”—and not those rendered at the hearing. See Durham Hosiery Mill Ltd. P'ship v. Morris, ––– N.C.App. ––––, ––––, 720 S.E.2d 426, 428 (2011) (“The general rule is that the trial court's written order controls over the trial judge's comments during the hearing.”).
N.C. Gen.Stat. § 5A–14, the basis for the criminal contempt charge in this case, provides:
(a) The presiding judicial official may summarily impose measures in response to direct criminal contempt when necessary to restore order or maintain the dignity and authority of the court and when the measures are imposed substantially contemporaneously with the contempt.
(b) Before imposing measures under this section, the judicial official must give the person charged with contempt summary notice of the charges and a summary opportunity to respond and must find facts supporting the summary imposition of measures in response to contempt. The facts must be established beyond a reasonable doubt.
(Emphasis added.)