Bankruptcy No. 01-03493
[…] Moreover, Guaranty Bank states that even if the $150,000 is collected it will not be enough to reduce the secured debt to a point where Debtor's monthly interest payments amortize secured debt. Finally, Guaranty Bank asserts that Debtor's income statement shows a net loss through April 2002. For these reasons, the U.S. Trustee and Guaranty Bank seek dismissal or conversion of this case.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The U.S. Trustee's Motion to Dismiss or Convert is based on 11 U.S.C. § 1112 (2002). This Code section states in relevant part that:
(b)(T)he court may convert a case under this chapter to a case under chapter 7 of this title or may dismiss a case under this chapter, whichever is in the best interests of creditors and the estate, for cause, including —
(1) continuing loss to or diminution of the estate and absence of a reasonable likelihood of rehabilitation; . . .
A bankruptcy court has broad discretion under 11 U.S.C. § 1112(b) to either dismiss a case or convert a case from a Chapter 11 reorganization to a Chapter 7 liquidation. In re Lumber Exch. Bldg. Ltd. Partnership, 968 F.2d 647, 648 (8th Cir. 1992). Dismissal or conversion is appropriate if "cause" exists and it is in the "best interests of creditors and the estate." See In re Windsor on the River Assocs., Ltd., 7 F.3d 127, 133 (8th Cir. 1993). It is therefore incumbent upon the court to determine, as a threshold matter, whether "cause" exists.
Section 1112(b) sets forth specifically enumerated examples of "cause" including the "continuing loss to or diminution of the estate and absence of a reasonable likelihood of rehabilitation." 11 U.S.C. § 1112(b)(1). It should, however, be noted that the statutory list of causes is not exhaustive and that a court may consider other factors and equitable considerations in order to reach an appropriate result in the individual case.