S17U0553
[…] O.C.G.A. § 15–11–262(b) ("The court shall appoint an attorney for a child in a termination of parental rights proceeding. The appointment shall be made as soon as practicable to ensure adequate representation of such child and, in any event, before the first court hearing that may substantially affect the interests of such child").
O.C.G.A. § 15–11–262(d) ("The court shall appoint a guardian ad litem for a child in a termination proceeding; provided, however, that such guardian ad litem may be the same person as the child's attorney unless or until there is a conflict of interest between the attorney's duty to such child as such child's attorney and the attorney's considered opinion of such child's best interests as guardian ad litem").
Kenny A. v. Perdue, 356 F.Supp.2d 1353, 1359–61 (N.D. Ga. 2005), rev'd on other grounds, 559 U.S. 542, 130 S.Ct. 1662, 176 L.Ed.2d 494 (2010).