In re Foreclosures of Liens
[…] {¶ 17} In describing the notice procedure for in rem tax lien foreclosures, R.C. 5721.18(B)(1) uses the word "shall." The word "shall" is construed as mandatory "unless there appears a clear and unequivocal legislative intent that [it] receive a construction other than [its] ordinary usage." Ohio Civ. Rights Comm. v. Countrywide Home Loans, Inc., 99 Ohio St.3d 522, 2003-Ohio-4358, 794 N.E.2d 56, at ¶ 4, quoting Dorrian v. Scioto Conservancy Dist. (1971), 27 Ohio St.2d 102, 271 N.E.2d 834, paragraph one of the syllabus. Because no such legislative intent appears in R.C. 5721.18(B)(1), the requirements are mandatory. However, R.C. 5721.19(F)(4) provides that after confirmation of a tax sale, "[t]he title shall not be invalid because of any irregularity, informality, or omission of any of the proceedings under this chapter if such irregularity, informality, or omission does not abrogate the provision for notice to holders of title * * * as prescribed in this title." Thus, although the notice procedures in R.C. 5721.18(B)(1) are mandatory, irregularities in those procedures will not invalidate the title unless the irregularities abrogate the statutory provision for notice. See R.C. 5721.19(F)(4).