No. COA14–275.
[…] “[T]he clerk's audit pursuant to section 45–21.33(a) and (b) is a ministerial act that is limited to determining merely ‘whether the entries in the report reflect the actual receipts and disbursements made by the trustee’ in the absence of a grant of original jurisdiction to determine additional matters.” In re Foreclosure of Vogler Realty, Inc., 365 N.C. 389, 396, 722 S.E.2d 459, 464 (2012) (quoting In re Foreclosure of Webber, 148 N.C.App. 158, 161, 557 S.E.2d 645, 647 (2001)). However, N.C. Gen.Stat. § 45–21.34 provides that “[a]ny owner of real estate, or other person, firm or corporation having a legal or equitable interest therein, may apply to a judge of the superior court, prior to the time that the rights of the parties to the sale or resale becoming fixed pursuant to G.S. 45–21.29A to enjoin such sale, upon the ground that the amount bid or price offered therefor is inadequate and inequitable and will result in irreparable damage to the owner or other interested person, or upon any other legal or equitable ground which the court may deem sufficient[.]”
Our Supreme Court has held that N.C. Gen.Stat. § 45–21.34 does not affect a party's right to set aside a foreclosure sale in addition to seeking to enjoin the sale. Swindell v. Overton, 310 N.C. 707, 714, 314 S.E.2d 512, 517 (1984).