No. COA12–1380.
[…] More specifically, Ms. Shaw contends that the General Assembly “foresaw that some unscrupulous homeowners associations might insert a power of sale clause in executed agreements with property owners” and “enacted N.C. [Gen.Stat. § ] 47 [F–3–116] (al) [,] which expressly prohibits homeowners associations from foreclosing under power of sale where the debt owed consisted of assessments and fines levied by the homeowners association,” in order to prevent such an outcome from occurring. Ms. Shaw's argument lacks merit.
N.C. Gen.Stat. § 47F–3–116(a1) provides, in pertinent part, that an “association may not foreclose an association assessment lien under Article 2A of Chapter 45 of the General Statutes if the debt securing the lien consists solely of fines imposed by the association, interest on unpaid fines, or attorneys' fees incurred by the association solely associated with fines imposed by the association.” Ms. Shaw's contention to the contrary notwithstanding, the statutory bar created by N.C. Gen.Stat. § 47F–3–116(a1) is limited to fines, fine-related interest, and fine-related attorneys' fees and does not extend to other types of assessments, such as the routine assessments at issue here.