No. COA12–1380.
[…] Although we elect, for the reasons set out in the text of this opinion, to deny Parkway UOA's motion, we note for the record that Ms. Shaw's attacks upon Parkway UOA and its counsel are completely inappropriate and alert Ms. Shaw that the same admonition which has been given to her in the text of this opinion is equally applicable to the sorts of comments that are contained in her response to Parkway UOA's dismissal motion.
B. Standard of Review
Appeals from the decisions of a Clerk to the Superior Court are authorized by N.C. Gen.Stat. § 1–301.1(b), which provides, in pertinent part, that “[a] party aggrieved by an order or judgment entered by the clerk may, within 10 days of entry of the order or judgment, appeal to the appropriate court for a trial or hearing de novo.” On appeal, “the judge may hear and determine all matters in controversy in the civil action,” subject to certain exceptions which are not relevant to the instant case. N.C. Gen.Stat. § 1–301.1(c).