In re Ford Tailgate Litigation
[…] Because Ford had no duty to disclose the alleged defect, there is no need to address whether a reasonable jury would find that the plaintiffs' relied on omitted information about the cracked appliqué or whether plaintiffs can establish entitlement to restitution.

a. Standing: Morelli

Claims for relief under the CLRA are available to "consumers," which the statute defines as "an individual who seeks or acquires, by purchase or lease, any goods or services for personal, family, or household purposes." Cal. Civ. Code § 1761(d). "Goods" are "tangible chattels bought or leased for use primarily for personal, family, or household purposes." Id. § 1761(a). Ford challenges Morelli's right to bring suit under the CLRA on the basis that Morelli uses his vehicle for business purposes, and therefore did not purchase the car primarily for personal use.