Case No. 03-33864-WRS, Adv. Pro. No. 04-3011.
[…] Because the Court finds that no express or technical trust was created between the parties, Ford cannot be considered a "fiduciary" for purpose of § 523(a)(4).
The Court has also reviewed the provisions of ALA. CODE § 27-7-36 (1975). The Court notes that neither the Plaintiffs nor the Defendants have raised this provision as an issue in this case, however the Court finds that the Plaintiffs could not have prevailed in establishing the requisite fiduciary relationship under § 523(a)(4) by relying on this provision. Section 27-7-36, ALA. CODE (1975), provides the following:
(a) All premiums, return premiums, or other funds belonging to others received by a producer in transactions under the producer's license shall be trust funds so received by the licensee in a fiduciary capacity, and the licensee in the applicable regular course of business shall account for and pay the same to the insurer, insured, producer, or other person entitled thereto.
(b) Any producer who, not being lawfully entitled thereto, diverts or appropriates such funds, or any portion thereof, to his or her own use shall, upon conviction, be guilty of theft of property punishable as provided in Article 1, commencing with Section 13A-8-1, of Chapter 8 of Title 13A.
ALA. CODE § 27-7-36 (1975). First, even under a strained analysis characterizing the proceeds from the nursing home program as insurance of premiums of Insure Now, the statute here fails to create a fiduciary relationship for purposes of § 523(a)(4).