In re Ford
[…] Meyers, supra.; General Obligations Law §§5-1505[2][a][2]; 5-1514[4][b]; 5-1503; Matter of Curtis, supra.; Matter of Audrey Carlson Revocable Trust, supra.; Marszalv. Anderson, supra; Mantella v. Mantella, supra.; Semmlerv. Naples, supra.

"In the event such a gift is made, there is created a presumption of impropriety [that can] be rebutted [only] with a clear showing that the principal intended to make the gift" (Borders v. Borders, supra.; citing Mantella v. Mantella, supra.). Further, gifts of the principal's assets must be in the best interest of the principal. General Obligations Law §5-1505[1 ][2(1)]; Goldberg v. Meyers, supra.; citing Matter of Ferrara, supra.

The respondents concur that the agent, Harold, must "observe the standard of care that would be observed by a prudent person dealing with the property of another." Respondent's Memorandum of Law in Opposition, Pg. 3; citing General Obligations Law §5-1505[1 ]. Further as Agent, Harold must "act according to any instructions from the principal, or if there are no instructions, in the best interest of the principal, and to avoid conflicts of interest." Respondent's Memorandum of Law in Opposition, Pg. 3; citing General Obligations Law §5-1505[1 ][2(1)].

Here, there has been no indication, or assertion, that Carol E. Ford provided instructions to Harold W. Ford to engage in any of the transactions that were completed by him.