In re Ford
[…] Memorandum of Law in Opposition, Pg. 2, and that Harold had "all authorities listed on the form, notably including the authority to act as her agent in real estate transactions, to assist with personal relationships and affairs, and in "all other matters." Memorandum of Law in Opposition, Pg. 3; General Obligations Law, Article 5, Title 15, et seq.

He additionally contends that, when exercising these powers, Harold must "observe the standard of care that would be observed by a prudent person dealing with the property of another." General Obligations Law, §5-1505[1]; Memorandum of Law in Opposition, Pg. 3. Further stating that, as Agent, Harold "must act according to any instructions from the principal, or if there are no instructions, in the best interest of the principal, and to avoid conflicts of interest." General Obligations Law, §5-1505[1 ][2(1)]; Memorandum of Law in Opposition, Pg. 3. Moreover, the Court of Appeals has further explained that, "the attorney-in-fact must act in the utmost good faith and undivided loyalty toward the principal, and must act in accordance with the highest