In re Food Ingredients Int.
[…] II. ANALYSIS A. Clarification of the Nature and Stage of this Case

Before discussing the substance of Tricome's request, it is important to review the nature of this Action. This case seeks dissolution of FII under DGCL § 273, nothing more. Petitioner is Tulskie. Respondent, PBS ( i.e., Quigley through his ownership of PBS), never appeared. For several months, Brady acted as the Receiver for FII. The applicable statute, § 273, states in relevant part:

(a) If the stockholders of a corporation of this State, having only 2 stockholders each of which own 50% of the stock therein, shall be engaged in the prosecution of a joint venture and if such stockholders shall be unable to agree upon the desirability of discontinuing such joint venture and disposing of the assets used in such venture, either stockholder may, unless otherwise provided in the certificate of incorporation of the corporation or in a written agreement between the stockholders, file with the Court [] a petition stating that it desires to discontinue such joint venture and to dispose of the assets used in such venture in accordance with a plan to be agreed upon by both stockholders or that, if no such plan shall be agreed upon by both stockholders, the corporation be dissolved. . . .
(b) Unless both stockholders file with the Court [] (1) within 3 months of the date of the filing of such petition, a certificate similarly executed and acknowledged stating that they have agreed on such plan, or a modification thereof, and (2) within 1 year from the date of the filing of such petition, a certificate similarly executed and acknowledged stating that the distribution provided by such plan had been completed, the Court [] may dissolve such corporation and may by appointment of 1 or more trustees or receivers with all the powers and title of a trustee or receiver appointed under § 279 of this title, administer and wind up its affairs. . . .

Section 273 avoids the necessity of unanimity for dissolution when there are only two stockholders who each own a 50% interest in a joint venture.