In re Food Ingredients Int.
[…] That is, I left untouched my order to dissolve FII as well as my approval of Brady's plan of discontinuance and distribution of FII's assets.

8 Del. C. § 273(b); Data Processing Consultants, 1987 WL 25360, at *1.

In retrospect, the December 29 Order may have been worded inartfully to the extent it purported to appoint Tulskie as "the sole director" of FII. In case there is any ambiguity, my intent was, upon the withdrawal of Brady as Receiver, to exercise the Court's authority under 8 Del. C. § 279 to "appoint 1 or more of the directors of the corporation [ i.e., Tulskie] to be trustees . . . of and for the corporation, to take charge of the corporation's property, and to collect the debts and property due and belonging to the corporation, with power to prosecute and defend, in the name of the corporation, or otherwise, all such suits as may be necessary or proper for the purposes aforesaid, and to appoint an agent or agents under them, and to do all other acts which might be done by the corporation, if in being, that may be necessary for the final settlement of the unfinished business of the corporation." 8 Del.