In re FM Transmix Corporation
[…] On July 26, 1995, FM Transmix Corp. ("Debtor" or "FM") filed a voluntary petition under Chapter 11 of the Bankruptcy Code. Approximately a year later, Debtor challenged $45,000 of a $45,252.20 claim filed against it by the United States Department of Treasury, Internal Revenue Service ("IRS"), representing a penalty assessed against Debtor pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 6715. The relevant part of § 6715 provides that:

The penalty was originally assessed under 26 U.S.C. § 6714(5). However, the 1996 revisions to the Internal Revenue Code renumbered § 6714 as § 6715.

[I]f . . . any dyed fuel is held for use or used by any person for a use other than a nontaxable use and such person knew, or had reason to know, that such fuel was so dyed, . . . then such person shall pay a penalty in addition to the tax . . .
26 U.S.C. § 6715(a) (emphasis added).