In re FLOYD/DULANEY, Minors
[…] Following a two-day best-interest hearing in June 2022, the court found that termination of respondent's parental rights was in the children's best interests. This appeal followed.
II. ANALYSIS
Respondent does not challenge the trial court's holding that statutory grounds for termination were established under MCL 712A.19b(3)(b)(i), (b)(ii), (j), and (k)(vi). Instead, she only challenges the trial court's finding that termination of her parental rights was in the children's best interests. We find no error in this regard.
"If the court finds that there are grounds for termination of parental rights and that termination of parental rights is in the child's best interests, the court shall order termination of the parental rights and order that additional efforts for reunification of the child with the parent not be made." MCL 712A.19b(5). When considering whether termination of parental rights is in a child's best interests, a court may consider a variety of factors. In re White, 303 Mich.App. 701, 713; 846 N.W.2d 61 (2014).