NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] (Cal.Code Regs., title 15, § 2402, subd. (d).) Factors tending to demonstrate unsuitability for release on parole include the inmate’s: (1) commission of the offense in an especially heinous, atrocious, or cruel manner; (2) previous history of violence; (3) unstable social history; (4) prior sadistic sexual offenses; (5) lengthy history of severe mental problems; and (6) serious misconduct in prison or jail. (Cal.Code Regs., title 15, § 2402, subd. (c).)
Once the Board has made a decision regarding a particular inmate’s suitability for parole, the Governor is authorized to review the decision. (Cal. Const., art. V, § 8, subd. (b).) However, “[t]he Governor may only affirm, modify, or reverse the decision of the parole authority on the basis of the same factors which the parole authority is required to consider.” (Ibid.)