IN RE: Curtis Allan FLINT, Debtor(s).
[…] Even if a generous interpretation of the collateral description in the Flint Note is adopted to grant Hackl a security interest in any shares Flint owns, it is unperfected. "[A] security interest is perfected if it has attached and all of the applicable requirements for perfection in Sections 36-9-310 through 36-9-316 have been satisfied...[and] when it attaches if the applicable requirements are satisfied before the security interest attaches." S.C. Code Ann. § 36-9-308(a). Ordinarily, a financing statement must be filed to perfect a security interest. S.C. Code Ann. § 36-9-310(a). However, the filing of a financing statement is not necessary to perfect a security interest in a certificated security that is otherwise "perfected by delivery of the security certificate to the secured party under Section 36-9-313 [.]" S.C. Code Ann. § 36-9-310(b)(7).