IN RE: Curtis Allan FLINT, Debtor(s).
[…] S.C. Code Ann. § 36-9-308(a). Ordinarily, a financing statement must be filed to perfect a security interest. S.C. Code Ann. § 36-9-310(a). However, the filing of a financing statement is not necessary to perfect a security interest in a certificated security that is otherwise "perfected by delivery of the security certificate to the secured party under Section 36-9-313 [.]" S.C. Code Ann. § 36-9-310(b)(7). Under S.C. Code Ann. § 36-9-313(a), "[a] secured party may perfect a security interest in certificated securities by taking delivery of the certificated securities under Section 36-8-301." As noted above, delivery of a certificated security to a secured party occurs when the secured party acquires possession of the security certificate. S.C. Code Ann. § 36-8-301(a)(1).