In re Flaugher
[…] III. Legal Analysis

Awards may be made to Chapter 7 trustees for "reasonable compensation for actual, necessary services rendered[,]" and "reimbursement for actual, necessary expenses." 11 U.S.C. §330(a)(1). A court shall not, however, allow compensation for "unnecessary duplication of services" or "services that were not . . . reasonably likely to benefit the debtor's estate . . . or . . . necessary to the administration of the case." 11 U.S.C. §330(a)(4)(A). The compensation which may be awarded to a Chapter 7 trustee is treated as a commission and is subject to the limits set forth in §326. 11 U.S.C. §§326, 330(a)(7).

Section 326(a) allows compensation of a Chapter 7 trustee for "the trustee's services, payable after the trustee renders such services," based on maximum percentage caps calculated "upon all moneys disbursed or turned over in the case by the trustee to parties in interest, excluding the debtor, but including holders of secured claims." 11 U.S.C. §326(a). Thus, Chapter 7 trustee compensation is commission-based and tied directly to the amounts actually disbursed by the trustee.