NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] (Id. at p. 1122.)
The social services agency “has a duty initially to make a good faith attempt to locate the parents of a dependent child.” (In re Raymond R. (1994) 26 Cal.App.4th 436, 441.) However, once a parent has been located and advised of the nature of the proceeding, it becomes the parent’s obligation to communicate with the social worker, to participate in the proceeding, and to furnish a means of contact by mail. (Ibid. See also § 316.1 [stating “each parent or guardian shall designate for the court his or her permanent mailing address”].) In other words, the social worker is not obligated to continually track a parent’s whereabouts.