In re F.J.S.
[…] ¶25 F.J.S.'s second major argument is that the court order authorizing the involuntary administration of medication did not satisfy statutory requirements. Section 53-21-127(6), MCA, provides that:

The court may authorize the chief medical officer of a facility or a physician designated by the court to administer appropriate medication involuntarily if the court finds that involuntary medication is necessary to protect the respondent or the public or to facilitate effective treatment.
(Emphasis added.) If the order includes involuntary medication, "the reason involuntary medication was chosen from among other alternatives" must be included as a finding of fact. Section 53-21-127(8)(i), MCA.