In re F.J.S.
[…] ¶15 Irrespective of the standard, it is clear the court determined the testimony from F.J.S.'s father and Huskey to be more credible as to the basic facts. And, although the court noted it was a close call, it found that F.J.S. was unable to care for himself based on those facts.

¶16 In a civil commitment proceeding, the district court must first determine whether the respondent suffers from a mental disorder. Section 53-21-126(1), MCA. If the court finds in the affirmative, the court will then determine whether the respondent requires commitment. Section 53-21-126(1), MCA. To determine whether the respondent requires commitment, the court must consider:

(a) whether the respondent, because of a mental disorder, is substantially unable to provide for the respondent's own basic needs of food, clothing, shelter, health, or safety;
(b) whether the respondent has recently, because of a mental disorder and through an act or an omission, caused self-injury or injury to others;
(c) whether, because of a mental disorder, there is an imminent threat of injury to the respondent or to others because of the respondent's acts or omissions; and
(d) whether the respondent's mental disorder, as demonstrated by the respondent's recent acts or omissions, will, if untreated, predictably result in deterioration of the respondent's mental condition to the point at which the respondent will become a danger to self or to others or will be unable to provide for the respondent's own basic needs of food clothing, shelter, health, or safety. Predictability may be established by the respondent's relevant medical history.

Section 53-21-126(1), MCA.