In re F.J.S.
[…] The parties agree that the relevant statutory considerations that could have supported the District Court's determination in F.J.S.'s case are subsections (a) and (d): whether F.J.S. was currently "unable to provide for [his] own basic needs of food, clothing, shelter, health, or safety" or whether F.J.S. would "predictably . . . deteriorate]" to that point.

¶18 F.J.S. first challenges the sufficiency of the evidence under § 53-21-126(1)(a), MCA: whether, at the time of the commitment hearing, F.J.S. was "substantially unable to provide for the respondent's own basic needs of food, clothing, shelter, health, or safety" because of a mental disorder. F.J.S. takes issue with several of the District Court's factual findings supporting its disposition.