2008-3420/H
[…] Accordingly, that branch of its motion is denied.
With respect to the branch of Bank of America's motion for summary judgment on its counterclaim seeking indemnification from petitioner and the estate for claims arising out of the mortgage transaction, Bank of America contends it is entitled to indemnification because it relied upon the indemnification clause contained in the power of attorney when it issued the mortgage, and that it did not receive notice that the power of attorney had terminated, as required by General Obligations Law § 5-1511(5), prior to issuance of the mortgage on September 23, 2009. General Obligations Law § 5-1511(5) provides that:
Termination of an agent's authority or of the power of attorney is not effective as to any third party who has not received actual notice of the termination and acts in good faith under the power of attorney... A financial institution is deemed to have actual notice after it has had a reasonable opportunity to act on a written notice of the revocation or termination . . .As previously stated, it is not clear to the Court on the papers presented how, or even why, Bank of America relied upon the power of attorney in making its decision to issue the mortgage.