In re the marriage of: Elizabeth Anne Fitzgibbon, Petitioner-Appellant, v. Adam Paul Fitzgibbon, Respondent-Respondent.
[…] Thus, this issue is beyond the scope of appeal and is, as the circuit court said in January, "a separate motion." See Gruber v. Village of N. Fond du Lac, 2003 WI.App. 217,127, 267 Wis.2d 368, 671 N.W.2d 692 ("We are loath to reverse a trial court on an issue that the trial court never had the opportunity to address.").
¶25 Finally, Elizabeth seeks attorney fees and other costs associated with her January 6 MSA-related litigation. Pursuant to WIS. STAT. § 767.241(1)(a), the circuit court may, in its discretion, "[o]rder either party to pay a reasonable amount for the cost to the other party of maintaining or responding to an action affecting the family and for attorney fees to either party." Id., see also Johnson v. Johnson, 199 Wis.2d 367, 377, 545 N.W.2d 239 (Ct. App. 1996).
¶26 Elizabeth states that the circuit court "made no evaluation or award of fees/costs[,] erroneously disregarding her need, fee/cost reasonableness ... and parties' ability to pay."