In re the marriage of: Elizabeth Anne Fitzgibbon, Petitioner-Appellant, v. Adam Paul Fitzgibbon, Respondent-Respondent.
[…] See WIS. STAT. § 241.02(1)(c). Given the concession in her opening brief that "on January 28 ..., Adam and Elizabeth completed negotiations, hand-editing a printed copy of the Amended MSA"-in other words, that the Hand-Edited Amended MSA (to which she and Adam agreed immediately before their divorce hearing) was in writing-it does not matter. There is no merit to Elizabeth's statute of frauds argument. Elizabeth also concedes that "both [Adam and Elizabeth] signed"-in other words, approved-this MSA. WISCONSIN STAT. § 807.05 explicitly recognizes as binding stipulations "made in court ... and entered in the minutes or recorded by the reporter, or made in writing and subscribed by the party to be bound thereby." (Emphasis added.)
¶14 From there, Elizabeth argues that "no MSA was approved by all parties" and asserts that the divorce required approval from the family court commissioner pursuant to WIS. STAT. § 757.69(1)(p)l. and then from a judge pursuant to Winnebago County Court Rule 3.11(B)).