In re the marriage of: Elizabeth Anne Fitzgibbon, Petitioner-Appellant, v. Adam Paul Fitzgibbon, Respondent-Respondent.
[…] Elizabeth cites the 2020 version of Rule 3.1 l.B, which was in effect at the relevant time and can be found at: https://www.co.winnebago.wi.us/sites/default/files/uploadedfiles/winnebagocountylocalcourtrules2020.pdf In the 2023 version of the rules, this rule was amended and renumbered to Rule 3.05, available at: https://www.wisbar.org/Directories/Cou rtRules/Wisconsin%20Circuit%20Court%20RulesAVinnebago%20County%20Circuit%20Court %20Rules.pdf.
¶ 12 Pursuant to WIS. STAT. § 767.34, "parties in an action for ... divorce ... may, subject to the approval of the court, stipulate for a division of property, for maintenance payments, for the support of children, or for legal custody and physical placement, in case a divorce ... is granted."