In re Fitzgerald
[…] If so, any attempt to repossess the vehicle while the automatic stay was in effect would constitute a violation of the automatic stay. See 11 U.S.C. § 362(a)(3).

"[A] petition by one spouse passes all community property into property of the [bankruptcy] estate." Swink v. Sunwest Bank (In re Fingado), 113 B.R. 37, 39 (Bankr.D.N.M. 1990), aff'd 995 F.2d 175 (10th Cir. 1993) (citations omitted). Under New Mexico law, there is a statutory presumption that all property acquired during the marriage is community property. N.M.S.A. § 1978 § 40-3-12(A) (Repl. Pamp. 1999) ("Property acquired during marriage by either husband or wife, or both, is presumed to be community property."). See also, N.M.S.A. 1978 § 40-3-8(B) (Repl. Pamp. 1999) ("Except as provided in subsection C of this section, "community property" means property acquired by either or both spouses during marriage which is not separate property."); Stroshine v.