Case No. 05-40854, Adversary No. 05-7063.
[…] That will be a matter for trial.
In addition, Defendants contend, and Plaintiff does not dispute, that the probate case was opened under the Kansas Simplified Estates Act (the "Act"). Under this Act, the executor of an estate has a duty to pay claims of creditors, which Debtors argue includes the payment of "the appropriate and necessary costs and expenses of administration. . . ." Similarly, the Act specifically provides that "[p]ayment of creditors' claims . . . shall not require court supervision." The Act, at K.S.A. 59-3205, goes on to provide that "[a]fter an estate has been opened under the Kansas simplified estates act . . . no further court supervision is necessary or required until the court orders the estate closed. . . ."
K.S.A. 59-3201-3206.