In re FISHER/WILLIAMS/WILLIAMS-JOHNSON, Minors.
[…] "Generally, an error affects substantial rights if it caused prejudice, i.e., it affected the outcome of the proceedings." In re Utrera, 281 Mich App at 9.
Petitioner "has an affirmative duty to make reasonable efforts to reunify a family before seeking termination of parental rights." In re Hicks/Brown, 500 Mich at 85. Part of this requirement to make reasonable efforts is the creation of a service plan, which outlines the steps that petitioner and respondent "will take to rectify the issues that led to court involvement and to achieve reunification." Id. at 85-86, citing MCL 712A.18f(3)(d) (stating that the service plan shall include a "[s]chedule of services to be provided to the parent . . . to facilitate the child's return to his or her home").