No. 11–10452.
[…] At Slovacek's sentencing hearing, Fisher testified that he would not have made those expenditures if he had been aware that a criminal conspiracy was operating to obtain approval of his competitors' projects. In his own words, Fisher explained that “[n]o prudent or reasonable person, knowing that [Slovacek was] executing a criminal conspiracy with the Potashniks and Don Hill, would have ever spent one dollar on any of these [projects].” As a result, Fisher contends, he is entitled to restitution under the Crime Victims' Rights Act, 18 U.S.C. § 3771.
“The CVRA gives ‘a crime victim the right to full and timely restitution as provided in law.’ ”
The statute defines a “crime victim” as any person who has been “directly and proximately harmed as a result of the commission of a Federal offense.”
“A person is directly harmed by the commission of a federal offense where that offense is a but-for cause of the
18 U.S.C. § 3771(e).
FN4. In re Fisher, 640 F.3d at 648.
FN5. In re Fisher, 640 F.3d at 649–50.
FN6. Moser v. Tex.