Case No. 03-13704.
[…] Although a trustee normally would be expected to sell to the highest bidder at an auction, there may be sound business reasons to accept a lower bid, particularly in a negotiated sale. For example, the payment terms may be more favorable, or the trustee may have substantial reason to doubt the ability of the higher bidder to raise the cash necessary to complete the purchase.
3 Collier on Bankruptcy ¶ 363.02[1][f] (15th rev. ed. 2005).
The Purchase Motion also implicates § 345(a). That section provides:
A trustee in a case under this title may make such deposit or investment of the money of the estate for which such trustee serves as will yield the maximum reasonable net return on such money, taking into account the safety of such deposit or investment.
11 U.S.C. § 345(a). Section 345(b) provides that the trustee shall require a bond or deposit securities on investments or deposits "unless the court for cause orders otherwise."