Case No. 03-13704.
[…] See Goldschmidt v. Paley Rothman, 935 A.2d 362, 366 (D.C.Ct. App. 2007).
In an attempt to execute on its judgment, Paley Rothman served a writ of attachment on Montgomery Bakers, Inc. ("MBI"), as the Debtor's employer, directing it to withhold twenty-five percent (25%) of the Debtor's disposable wages for each pay period. MBI answered the writ and Paley Rothman's interrogatories with denials that the Debtor was or ever had been an employee of MBI. Paley Rothman then requested a traverse hearing pursuant to D.C. Code § 16-553 (the "Traverse Action"). The request was granted and the Superior Court held hearings on July 18, 2002 and October 22, 2003.
"If a garnishee answers to interrogatories that he does not have property or credits of the defendant, or has less than the amount of the plaintiff's judgment, the plaintiff may traverse the answer as to the existence or amount of the property or credits, and the issue thereby made may be tried as provided by section 16-551. . . . D.C. Code § 16-553 (emphasis deleted). . . . A traverse is the statutory challenge to the accuracy and/or veracity of a garnishee's answers to interrogatories that accompany writs of attachment. See § 16-553 (`If a garnishee answers to interrogatories . . ., the plaintiff may traverse the answer as to the existence or amount of the property or credits [in garnishee's hands], and the issue thereby made may be tried as provided by section 16-551.')."
Pride Transport, Inc. v. Northeastern Pennsylvania Shippers Co-op. Ass'n, Inc. 832 A.2d 163, 169 (D.C. Ct. of App. 2003).
On February 7, 2005, during the pendency of the Traverse Action, Paley Rothman assigned its prospective recovery from the Traverse Action to the Trustee.