Nos. 36828-5-II; 36875-7-II; 37505-2-II.
[…] Bosley, 118 Wn.2d 801, 809, 828 P.2d 549 (1992) (citing In re Marriage of Sacco, 114 Wn.2d 1, 5, 784 P.2d 1266 (1990)) ("An issue raised and argued for the first time in a reply brief is too late to warrant consideration."); RAP 10.3(c) ("A reply brief should be limited to a response to the issues in the brief to which the reply brief is directed.").
IV. Attorney Fees
Both parties request attorney fees under RCW 26.09.140. Alternatively, Karen requests attorney fees because Bruce's appeal is frivolous and because of Bruce's intransigence. We award fees to Karen.
RCW 26.09.140 provides in pertinent part:
The court from time to time after considering the financial resources of both parties may order a party to pay a reasonable amount for the cost to the other party of maintaining or defending any proceeding under this chapter and for reasonable attorney's fees or other professional fees in connection therewith, including sums for legal services rendered and costs incurred prior to the commencement of the proceeding or enforcement or modification proceedings after entry of judgment.
Upon any appeal, the appellate court may, in its discretion, order a party to pay for the cost to the other party of maintaining the appeal and attorney's fees in
addition to statutory costs. Where a party requests attorney fees on the basis of financial need, he or she must file an affidavit of financial need no less than 10 days before the date the case is set for oral argument. RAP 18.1(c). Bruce has not filed an affidavit of financial need; therefore, we deny his request.