Nos. 36828-5-II; 36875-7-II; 37505-2-II.
[…] See State v Olson, 126 Wn.2d 315, 318, 322-323, 893 P.2d 629 (1995).
A. Renewal of Order
In a petition to renew a domestic violence protection order, the petitioner must state the reasons for seeking such renewal, RCW 26.50.060(3), and show past abuse and present fear. Barber v. Barber, 136 Wn. App. 512, 516, 150 P.3d 124 (2007). The statute does not require a new act of violence for the trial court to renew a protection order. Id. When the petitioner meets these requirements, RCW 26.50.060(3) mandates: "The court shall grant the petition for renewal unless the respondent proves by a preponderance of the evidence that the respondent will not resume acts of domestic violence against the petitioner . . . when the order expires." (Emphasis added.) Karen's petition to renew the domestic violence protection order met these requirements; thus, the trial court was required to renew it.