Nos. 36828-5-II; 36875-7-II; 37505-2-II.
[…] (Emphasis added.) Thus, because the trial court found that Bruce had a history of domestic violence, RCW 26.09.187(2)(b) required it to grant Karen sole decision-making authority for the children.
See Schweickert v. Venwest Yachts, Inc., 142 Wn. App. 886, 894, 176 P.3d 577 (2008) (noting that the word "shall" imposes a mandatory duty), review denied, 165 Wn.2d 1012 (2009).
In addition, RCW 26.09.191(2)(a) requires the trial court to consider a parent's history of domestic violence when determining the parenting plan's residential provisions: "The parent's residential time with the child shall be limited if it is found that the parent has engaged in . . . a history of acts of domestic violence as defined in RCW 26.50.010(1)." RCW 26.09.191(2)(m)(i) further provides that such limitations "shall be reasonably calculated to protect the child from . . . emotional abuse or harm" and may include supervised contact between the parent and child or the parent's completion of relevant counseling or treatment.