Nos. 36828-5-II; 36875-7-II; 37505-2-II.
[…] Clerk's Papers (CP) (Cause No. 36875-7-II) at 980.
The trial court explained that it was allowing Bruce supervised visits because he is "truly an engaged parent and a parent who needs to be involved in the lives of these children," RP (9/5/07) at 16, but that Bruce needed to participate in the treatment program to learn how his behavior affects his children. RCW 26.50.060 provides that where the trial court finds that a parent has committed acts of domestic violence, it may order that parent to participate in a domestic violence perpetrator treatment program. See also RCW 26.50.025(1) ("Any order available under this chapter may be issued in actions under chapter 26.09 . . . RCW"). We hold, therefore, that the trial court did not abuse its discretion when it imposed the challenged parenting plan conditions.
II. Renewed Domestic Violence Protection Order