No. 05-20-00278-CV
[…] Unlike judgments, contempt proceedings "are not concerned with disposing of all claims and parties before the court." In re Office of Atty. Gen. of Tex., 215 S.W.3d 913, 915 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2007, orig. proceeding). "[I]nstead, contempt proceedings involve a court's enforcement of its own orders, regardless of the status of the claims between the parties before it." Id. at 915-16. Because a contempt motion does not result in another judgment, it comports with the one judgment rule. See also TEX. FAM. CODE § 9.006(c) (trial court's enforcement order "does not alter or affect the finality of the decree of divorce").
We conclude that Gail has not shown her entitlement to mandamus relief regarding the Company's and Clifford's claims for enforcement of the decree and for contempt under Chapter 9 of the family code.