No. 05-20-00278-CV
[…] Consequently, the divorce decree addressed only the division of marital property; provisions of the family code governing suits affecting the parent-child relationship are not at issue.
Chapter 9 of the Texas Family Code permits "[a] party affected by a decree of divorce . . . providing for a division of property" to "request enforcement of that decree by filing a suit to enforce as provided by this chapter in the court that rendered the decree." TEX. FAM. CODE § 9.001(a). The court that rendered the decree retains the power to enforce the decree's property division. Id. § 9.002. The court may "render further orders to enforce the division of property made or approved in the decree of divorce" or "to clarify the prior order." Id. § 9.006(a). The court may not, however, "amend, modify, alter, or change the division of property made or approved in the decree of divorce." Id. § 9.007(a). An order that "amends, modifies, alters, or changes the actual, substantive division of property made or approved in a final decree of divorce . . . is beyond the power of the divorce court and is unenforceable." Id. § 9.007(b).
DISCUSSION
1. The parties' arguments