No. 05-20-00278-CV
[…] The trial court did not clearly abuse its discretion by the portions of its February 12 Order regarding those claims. See In re Prudential Ins. Co. of Am., 148 S.W.3d at 135-36. We deny Gail's request to order the trial court to abate the Enforcement Actions or any claims in the Company Lawsuit to enforce the divorce decree.
3. Claims regarding management of the Company
Relying on the broad grant of jurisdiction to family district courts in section 24.601 of the government code, Clifford and the Company argue that the 254th Court properly exercised its jurisdiction over the Company Lawsuit and Gail's Lawsuit. See TEX. GOV'T CODE § 24.601(a) ("A family district court has the jurisdiction and power provided for district courts by the constitution and laws of this state. Its jurisdiction is concurrent with that of other district courts in the county in which it is located."). Section 24.601(b) provides that "[a] family district court has primary responsibility for cases involving family law matters. These matters include: . . . (3) divorce and marriage annulment; . . . and (6) husband and wife." Id. § 24.601(b); see also TEX. CONST. art. V, § 7; TEX. GOV'T CODE § 24.431 (creation of 254th District Court providing it "shall give preference to family law matters").