No. 05-20-00278-CV
[…] Id. § 9.001(a).
Consequently, we reject Gail's contention that Clifford's and the Company's requests for enforcement of the divorce decree violate civil procedure rules 37 and 63 regarding joinder of parties and pleading amendments. See TEX. R. CIV. P. 37 (additional parties may not be joined "at a time nor in a manner to unreasonably delay the trial of the case"); 63 (time for filing pleading amendments). Family code Chapter 9 expressly authorizes suits for enforcement after a divorce decree has been rendered. See TEX. FAM. CODE § 9.001. Further, section 9.001(b) provides that suits for enforcement "shall be governed by the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure applicable to the filing of an original lawsuit," not a continuation of the pleadings and timetables applicable to the concluded divorce proceeding.