In re First Financial Associates, Inc. (Bankr.N.D.Ind. 2005)
[…] So long as an unsecured creditor exists, the Trustee need not identify the unsecured creditor for § 544(b)(1) purposes. In re Image Worldwide, Ltd., 139 F.3d 547 (7th Cir. 1998). The Trustee nevertheless has done that here. The Trustee has identified numerous unsecured creditors, who are for the most part the holders of Investment Notes issued by the Debtor. Two of such creditors are J. Buening and Paul Buening. See March 17, 2005 Hearing Transcript at 8-10 ("Tr.").

The burden of proving a fraudulent transfer under the Act is on the Trustee.

The UFTA is analogous to 11 U.S.C. § 548(a)(1). Thus, much of the analysis made above under 11 U.S.C. § 548(a)(1) is applicable here. I.C. 32-18-2-14, which requires actual fraud, states:

14. A transfer made or an obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor, whether the creditor's claim arose before or after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred, if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation:

(1) with actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor of the debtor; or

(2) without receiving reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transferor obligation, and the debtor:

(A) was engaged or was about to engage in a business or a transaction for which the remaining assets of the debtor were unreasonably small in relation to the business or transaction; or

(B) intended to incur or believed or reasonably should have believed that the debtor would incur debts beyond the debtor's ability to pay as the debts became due.

I.C. 32-18-2-15, which requires the proof of constructive fraud, states:

15. A transfer made or an obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made or the obligation incurred if:

(1) the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation; and

(2) the debtor:

(A) was insolvent at that time; or

(B) became insolvent as a result of the transfer or obligation.

In addressing the requirements of proof in a fraudulent conveyance action, the Court in Creech wrote: