In re ESTATE OF CLISSON J. FINNEY, deceased. v. ROSA FINNEY, Defendant-Appellee. ESTATE OF CLISSON J. FINNEY, Plaintiff-Appellant,
[…] At best, the affirmative defense indicates the existence of an unenforceable promise to follow the decedent's wishes by re-conveying the property to another person at some point in the future. See McIntyre v McIntyre, 205 Mich. 496, 498; 171 NW393 (1919).
Additionally, plaintiff's argument and its repeated invocation of the statute of frauds is based on a fundamental misunderstanding of the application of the statute of frauds. MCL 566.106 requires that an interest in land, or any "trust or power over or concerning lands" shall not be created except by "act or operation of law, or by a deed or conveyance in writing . . . ." As plaintiff has repeatedly pointed out, no writings exist evidencing the existence of an agreement between defendant and Finney that she would act as his agent and hold the property in trust for another.