Civil Action 23-1481-CFC
[…] The claims the petitioners sought to arbitrate in American Express were federal antitrust claims, 570 U.S. at 231, and thus § 1337 of title 28 provided an additional independent jurisdictional basis for the district court to entertain the petition to enforce the claims under the FAA. See 28 U.S.C. § 1337 (“The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action or proceeding arising under any Act of Congress regulating commerce or protecting trade and commerce against restraints and monopolies ....”). Federal courts also have jurisdiction over federal antitrust claims under 15 U.S.C. § 15. See 15 U.S.C. § 15 (providing that, with certain exceptions, “any person who shall be injured in his business or property by reason of anything forbidden in the antitrust laws may sue therefor in any district court of the United States in the district in which the defendant resides or is found or has an agent”).