Civil Action 23-1481-CFC
[…] The principle set forth in that sentence is simply that if a federal court has an independent jurisdictional basis to enforce an arbitration agreement under the FAA, the court must enforce the agreement by its terms unless Congress has mandated otherwise. In this case, the absence of an independent jurisdictional basis dooms Burford's motion.
The claims the petitioners sought to arbitrate in American Express were federal antitrust claims, 570 U.S. at 231, and thus § 1337 of title 28 provided an additional independent jurisdictional basis for the district court to entertain the petition to enforce the claims under the FAA. See 28 U.S.C. § 1337 (“The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action or proceeding arising under any Act of Congress regulating commerce or protecting trade and commerce against restraints and monopolies ....”).