In re Fin. Oversight & Mgmt. Bd. for Puerto Rico
[…] The Court has also reviewed the declarations and exhibits filed in connection with the aforementioned pleadings as well as the Joint Informative Motion Regarding the Treatment of Exhibits Submitted in Connection with the Lift Stay Motions (Docket Entry No. 13413).

I.

BACKGROUND

The following facts are undisputed, unless otherwise indicated.

A. The PRIFA Enabling Act

The United States Department of the Treasury (the "U.S. Treasury") collects a federal excise tax on rum produced in Puerto Rico and sold on the mainland (the "Rum Taxes"). (Opp. ¶ 27.) Section 7652 of Title 26 of the United States Code provides that "[a]ll taxes collected under the internal revenue laws of the United States on articles produced in Puerto Rico and transported to the United States ... shall be covered into the treasury of Puerto Rico." 26 U.S.C.A. § 7652(a)(3) (Westlaw through P.L. 116-145 ); see also id. § 7652(e)(1) ("All taxes collected under section 5001(a)(1) on rum imported into the United States ... shall be covered into the treasuries of Puerto Rico and the Virgin Islands."). The Rum Taxes are therefore "covered into the treasury of Puerto Rico" by the U.S. Treasury after collection (the "Rum Tax Remittances").

In June 1988, the Commonwealth Legislature enacted Act No. 44-1988 (the "PRIFA Enabling Act").