No. 17 BK 3283-LTS (Jointly Administered) No. 17 BK 4780-LTS Adv. Proc. No. 19-00391-LTS
[…] Section 927 of the Bankruptcy Code provides: "The holder of a claim payable solely from special revenues of the debtor under applicable nonbankruptcy law shall not be treated as having recourse against the debtor on account of such claim pursuant to section 1111(b) of this title." 11 U.S.C.A. § 927 (Westlaw through P.L. 117-262 ) (emphasis added). "Special Revenues" are defined by section 902(2)(A) of the Bankruptcy Code, in relevant part, as: "receipts derived from the ownership, operation, or disposition of projects or systems of the debtor that are primarily used or intended to be used primarily to provide transportation, utility, or other services, including the proceeds of borrowings to finance the projects or systems[.]" 11 U.S.C.A. § 902(2)(A) (Westlaw through P.L. 117-262 ).