No. 17 BK 3283-LTS (Jointly Administered) No. 17 BK 4780-LTS Adv. Proc. No. 19-00391-LTS
[…] 2. Bankruptcy Code Section 928
The Bondholders argue: "the Oversight Board's disallowance claims should be denied even if it were right that the Trustee and bondholders have a perfected lien only on moneys that are first credited to the Sinking Fund. That indisputably valid and perfected lien continues post-petition, under Bankruptcy Code Section 928(a), and covers all future special revenues credited to the Sinking Fund." (Defs. Mem. ¶ 79 (emphasis in original).)
Section 928 of the Bankruptcy Code provides, in pertinent part:
(a) ... subject to subsection (b) of this section, special revenues acquired by the debtor after the commencement of the case shall remain subject to any lien resulting from any security agreement entered into by the debtor before the commencement of the case.
(b) Any such lien on special revenues, other than municipal betterment assessments, derived from a project or system shall be subject to the necessary operating expenses of such project or system, as the case may be.
11 U.S.C.A. § 928 (Westlaw through P.L. 117-262. )