No. 17 BK 3283-LTS (Jointly Administered) No. 17 BK 4780-LTS Adv. Proc. No. 19-00391-LTS
[…] (Defs. Mem. ¶ 79 (emphasis in original).)
Section 928 of the Bankruptcy Code provides, in pertinent part:
(a) ... subject to subsection (b) of this section, special revenues acquired by the debtor after the commencement of the case shall remain subject to any lien resulting from any security agreement entered into by the debtor before the commencement of the case.
(b) Any such lien on special revenues, other than municipal betterment assessments, derived from a project or system shall be subject to the necessary operating expenses of such project or system, as the case may be.
11 U.S.C.A. § 928 (Westlaw through P.L. 117-262. )
"Special Revenues" are defined by section 902(2)(A) of the Bankruptcy Code, in relevant part, as: "receipts derived from the ownership, operation, or disposition of projects or systems of the debtor that are primarily used or intended to be used primarily to provide transportation, utility, or other services, including the proceeds of borrowings to finance the projects or systems[.]" 11 U.S.C.A. § 902(2)(A) (Westlaw through P.L. 117-262 ).