In re Fin. Oversight & Mgmt. Bd. for P.R.
[…] Third, whereas Puerto Rico emphasizes legal ownership by defining illegal appropriation with reference to "property belonging to another," which VSA's misconduct did not involve, in New York it suffices to deprive someone of a superior right of possession, which VSA did. Compare N.Y. PENAL LAW § 155.00(5) (defining "owner" as a "person who has a right to possession thereof superior to that of the taker, obtainer or withholder.") with 33 L.P.R.A. § 4820 (describing personal property belonging to another).