In re Fin. Oversight & Mgmt. Bd. for P.R.
[…] First, whereas Puerto Rico requires a showing that the defendant "actually transferred" personal property belonging to another, it suffices under New York law to show that property was wrongfully withheld from another. Compare Coll. of Dental Surgeons of P.R. v. Triple S Mgmt., Inc., Civil No. 09-1209(JAF), 2011 WL 3862419, at *2 (D.P.R. 2011) ("The Supreme Court of Puerto Rico has emphasized that an illegal appropriation has not occurred unless a defendant has actually transferred another's personal property into his possession.") with N.Y. PENAL LAW § 155.05(1) ("A person steals property and commits larceny when, with intent to deprive another of property or to appropriate the same to himself or to a third person, he wrongfully takes, obtains or withholds such property from an owner thereof." (emphasis added)). As relevant here, VSA's larceny under New York law amounted to withholding its own funds that were supposed to have been paid into the OFF Program's trust account, and using those funds instead to pay for oil secured through bribery of Iraqi officials and third parties.