In re Filon
[…] Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-361a(f).

The Connecticut Supreme Court has explained that "Section 52-361a(f) places limits on only the amount of 'earnings' that are subject to execution." Fletcher, 324 Conn. at 235. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-350a(5) defines "earnings" as "any debt accruing by reason of personal services, including any compensation payable by an employer to an employee for such personal services, whether denominated as wages, salary, commission, bonus or otherwise." Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-350a(5) (emphasis added). Compensation "payable by an employer to an employee" is commonly referred to as accrued but unpaid wages.