In re Filon
[…] James J. Tancredi, United States Bankruptcy Judge

Before the Court is the Chapter 7 Trustee's Objections to the Debtor's Claim of Exemptions (ECF Nos. 12, 33). In his Objections, the Trustee argues that Timothy P. Filon (the "Debtor") claimed an improper exemption in his prepetition balloon wage payment, part of his salary, under Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-361a(f), because that statute is a wage garnishment statute that does not provide a bankruptcy exemption. The Trustee further contends that the Debtor's "wildcard" exemption in a savings account containing $1,492 claimed under Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-352b(r) is also improper.

Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-352b(r), colloquially referred to as the "wildcard" exemption, allows an exemption for "[a]ny interest of the exemptioner in any property not to exceed in value one thousand dollars." Effective October 1, 2021, the Connecticut Legislature amended Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-352b and, among other things, changed the subparagraph designations from an alphabetic list to a numeric one. 2021 Conn. Acts 21-161 (Reg. Sess.) (H.B. 6466). What was formerly known as Conn. Gen.