In re Filon
[…] Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-361a provides the procedures for postjudgment garnishment of wages. Subsection (f) provides a formula for determining the maximum amount of wages subject to garnishment. See Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-361a(f). In Cadle Co. v. Fletcher, 324 Conn. 228 (2016), the Connecticut Supreme Court held that postjudgment execution statutes do not provide any specific exemption for residual, postgarnishment wages that have been disbursed to a judgment debtor or placed in the judgment debtor's bank account beyond the general exemption set forth in Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-352b(r) and the procedure set forth in Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-367b(c).

Section 52-361a(f) provides in relevant part: "The maximum part of the aggregate weekly earnings of an individual which may be subject under this section to levy or other withholding for payment of a judgment is the lesser of (1) twenty-five per cent of his disposable earnings for that week, or (2) the amount by which his disposable earnings for that week exceed forty times the higher of (A) the minimum hourly wage prescribed by Section 6(a)(1) of the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938, USC Title 29, Section 206(a)(1), or (B) the full minimum fair wage established by subsection (i) of section 31-58, in effect at the time the earnings are payable." Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-361a(f).

The Connecticut Supreme Court has explained that "Section 52-361a(f) places limits on only the amount of 'earnings' that are subject to execution." Fletcher, 324 Conn. at 235. Conn. Gen.