Case No.: 16-31425 (AMN)
[…] Gen. Stat. §§ 52-356d and 37-3a, and for "equitable reasons." ECF No. 109, ¶ 5, 19 , 20.
Turning first to the statutory arguments, Curry relies on § 52-356d(e) of the Connecticut General Statutes that provides in pertinent part, "[i]nterest on a money judgment shall continue to accrue under any installment payment order on such portion of the judgment as remains unpaid." Curry also relies on § 37-3a of the state statute that provides, "interest at the rate of ten per cent a year, and no more, may be recovered and allowed in civil actions..." In Ballou v. Law Offices Howard Lee Schiff, P.C., the Connecticut Supreme Court interpreted the interplay between these two statutory provisions and concluded that while Conn. Gen.