Case No.: 16-31425 (AMN)
[…] Achieve asks the court to reduce Curry's claim to $18,819.14; the unpaid amount of the Judgment. ECF No. 102. Curry, in response, concedes the Judgement is "silent as to the issue of post-judgment interest." ECF No. 109, ¶ 5. However, Curry argues, because he did request post-judgment interest before the Superior Court, though the order is silent on the question, this court should award him post-judgment interest, both based upon Conn. Gen. Stat. §§ 52-356d and 37-3a, and for "equitable reasons." ECF No. 109, ¶ 5, 19 , 20.
Turning first to the statutory arguments, Curry relies on § 52-356d(e) of the Connecticut General Statutes that provides in pertinent part, "[i]nterest on a money judgment shall continue to accrue under any installment payment order on such portion of the judgment as remains unpaid." Curry also relies on § 37-3a of the state statute that provides, "interest at the rate of ten per cent a year, and no more, may be recovered and allowed in civil actions..." In Ballou v.