No. COA10-970
[…] The court also relieved DSS of its duty to work toward reunification of the juveniles with respondent, and relieved the guardian ad litem program from further duties in the case. Respondent timely appealed to this Court from the trial court's 11 June 2010 permanency planning orders.
I
As an initial matter, we note that because the trial court's permanency planning orders legally changed custody from respondent to the juveniles' maternal aunt, respondent is permitted to appeal the court's orders pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1001(a)(4) (2009), which provides that "[a]ny order, other than a nonsecure custody order, that changes legal custody of a juvenile" is immediately appealable. This Court, therefore, has jurisdiction to review the trial court's orders. See In re J.V., 198 N.C. App. 109, 111, 679 S.E.2d 843, 844-45 (2009) (finding jurisdiction to review permanency planning order pursuant to N.C. Gen.